Friday, April 08, 2011

Inspiration Friday

Happy Friday! I've been having serious internet connectivity woes. If I reboot the router, I get anywhere from 15 minutes, to  an hour or two online (when it works at all). I'll have to purchase a new router this weekend. In the meantime, I wanted to get my Inspiration Friday post out before the router dies for good :-)

This picture particularly inspired me this week. It forced me to use colours outside of my comfort zone, and I'm quite happy with the results.  I'm hoping to get some more time on the torch later today - I'd like to make another set of these to make a necklace or bracelet with.

Painted Desert by heartonastick
Painted Desert, a photo by heartonastick on Flickr.



We would love to have you show off your stuff! Were you inspired this past week by anything? Send us pics of your creation to info@beadfx.com with the subject line "Inspiration Friday" 

6 comments:

Figgs said...

OOH!! Love those beads....particularly the plain ones. Are you putting them in your Etsy shop??

My ISP is Rogers and after my DLink router died, I found out that Rogers rents out a combo modem and router. Went that route and WAYYYY happier with it than the DLink. And it only cost me a $1.50/month more or something ridiculous like that.

Btw, the new layout is awfully wide compared to the old one. But then I have a low resolution cuz I am getting blind as a bat, lol. Scared to tell your IT person that tho....she is FEISTY!! (VBG)

Figgs said...

Oops....just saw them on Etsy. See...the new page is too wide, lol. That's my story and I am sticking to it!! (G)

jen said...

You beat me to the punch! You're right though, she is feisty...we'll just let her see this post. However, I will accept part of the blame. I told her it was too narrow :-) LOL

Anonymous said...

I wouldn't tell her either. She's just likely to point out how easy it is to make the text larger by pressing "control +" in the browser.
- Feisty? Who you calling Feisty? U talkin' to me?

Figgs said...

ROFL....The Feisty one arrived cloaked in anonymity. And she knows I never remember the keyboard controls for Firefox.

Yo Feisty...I will now try your magical IT instructions for small type. Et voila...it works!!

(mumbling to myself....she probably is used to a Mac, grumble, snerk)

dragonjools said...

U wound me, madam. I am not, have never been, and will never be, a MAC person. :-P~~~~