Monday, August 02, 2010

Happy Holiday Monday


Happy Simcoe Day. Just who the heck was Simcoe, and why does he get a day? I didn't grow up in Ontario - so I truly have no idea. Sure, I can google it, but can anyone tell me off the top of their heads? Cuz certainly no one I have asked in passing has any idea. Sure - it's nice to get a commemorative day and be remembered, but surely it would be nice to be remembered for something. We're celebrating Dwyn Day. We've no idea who she was or what she did - but it's a great excuse to stay home, bbq a steak and drink some brews. Which, btw, you are welcome to do in my name any day. But it's even better if you invite me along.

Anyway - how about a little eye candy? With Heather writing about the Metal Clay on Sunday - I haven't shown you some of the treasures I've found online in a while.

How about that cake, eh? Is that not divine. And aren't those flowers stunning? And the lace? And that artfully arranged ribbon. Wait a minute. What do you mean - they're not real. Those are sugar flowers? Even the ribbon is sugar? oh.mi.gawd.

Close your mouth - the flies will get in. Check out more at Elegantly Iced.

From the sublime to the ridiculous - it's food - it's fun - it's marshmallows with faces. And hair. Don't forget the stylishly coiffed hair!

And finally - on a more serious note - is the blog of Jinx Garza. Jinx became well-known for her lampwork beads with realistic eyes on them some years ago - and then she sort of ... disappeared. But not forgotten. When I finally found her blog, it detailed her struggle to claw her way back from a brain tumor. She writes about the experience and shares the heartbreak, the horror, and the frustration, along with a dash of humor. This is not a lightweight read, but provides a real insight. Nothing fluffy here.

Cheers! Have a good one!

ooh, ooh, late-breaking update. Here's a fun site I found this morning. "I write like ... " - which analyzes your deathless prose and tells you which famous author your writing most resembles. Check it out! Oh, and fwiw - I tried it three times and got two hits as Cory Doctorow (who?) and one as Isaac Asimov. I can die happy now. :-P

3 comments:

The BeadFX Buyer said...

Apparently I write like H.P Lovecraft. Oooooh, spooky!

HeatherFig said...

And I write like James Fenimore Cooper....had to look him up.

Weird thing is that as a genealogist, I have been researching my husband's Cooper ancestors for 10 years......not to mention that the book James is famous for was my favourite movie as a kid. Last of the Mohicans.

Doo doo.......strange, eh?

Simcoe was Lord John Graves Simcoe and few know that he abolished slavery in Canada in the 1790's. Another bit of trivia from moi to add to your stock of things that people will never even know about, lol.

dragonjools said...

@Marg - Lovecraft, eh? So that memo about getting the work done or the eldrich, many-tentacled horror from the basement will come sliming to get me ....